Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Lower Halstow Yacht Club. We can be contacted at info@lhyc.org.uk

Our website address is: http://lhyc.org.uk

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

If you purchase a Peel Ports Conservancy Disc and / or occupy a club mooring, we are required to share your name, address and boat name with Peel Ports.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Is stored and used solely for the management of the club. There is a secure members contact page on the club website. Members can opt in to share their contact information with other members.

Additional information

We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website www.lhyc.org.uk  or our Club noticeboard regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

 

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

What information we collect and why

Type of informationPurposesLegal basis of processing
Member's name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es). Managing the Member’s membership of the Club.Performing the Club’s contract with the Member.
Managing the duty roster.For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.
Emergency contact detailsContacting next of kin in the event of emergencyProtecting the Member’s vital interests and those of their dependants
Reporting information to the RYA.For the purposes of the legitimate interests of the RYA to maintain diversity data required by Sports Councils.
The Member’s name, boat name and sail number Managing race entries and race results.For the purposes of our legitimate interests in holding races for the benefit of members of the Club.
Sharing race results with other clubs, class associations, and the RYA, and providing race results to local and national media. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in promoting the Club.
Allocating moorings and compound spaces.For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club
Photos and videos of Members and their boatsPutting on the Club’s website and social media pages and using in press releases.Consent. We will seek the Member’s consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form and the Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.
Radio call signsCollected for a rally and shared between those participating in the rally.For the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring that boats on a rally can maintain contact with each other
The Member’s name and e-mail addressCreating and managing the Club's online Membership Directory.Consent. We will seek the Member’s consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form. The Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter to tell us that they no longer wish their details to appear in the Membership Directory.
Bank account details of the member or other person making payment to the ClubManaging the Member’s and their dependants’ membership of the Club, the provision of services and events. Performing the Club’s contract with the Member.
The Member’s name and e-mail address, whilst a current member and for up to [a year] after ceasing to be a member of the Club Passing to the RYA for the RYA to conduct surveys of Members and former members of the Club. See paragraph 5.3 below.For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club and / or the legitimate interests of the RYA in its capacity as the national body for all forms of boating.
Instructor’s name, address, email addresses, phone numbers and relevant qualifications and/or experience. Managing instruction at the Club.For the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring that we can contact those offering instruction and provide details of instructors to members.
Name, e-mail address and telephone number of each Club Officer Information published on Club’s website, in Club’s newsletter and other publications, in the Club’s marketing materials and made available to the RYA, in each case as a point of contact at the Club For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating and promoting the Club
Name, e-mail address and telephone number of each Club committee member Information published on Club’s websiteFor the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating and promoting the Club
Employees and representatives of suppliers to the ClubEntering into and managing arrangements with suppliersEntering into and performing contracts with suppliers

How we protect your personal data

We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk. 

Who else has access to the information you provide us?

We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or in paragraphs below.

We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings). We do this for the purpose of our legitimate interests in operating the Club and for performing our contract with you. However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. It is possible that third parties may themselves engage others (sub-processors) to process your data. Where this is the case third parties will be required to have contractual arrangements with their sub-processor(s) that ensure your information is kept secure and not used for their own purposes.

We may also pass your personal data to the RYA for the purposes of carrying out surveys when it is in the legitimate interest of the club and the RYA to do so. The RYA may use third parties to carry out the surveys but disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to do so and will have a contract in place that require the third party to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

We will pass your personal data to Peel Ports when you purchase a conservancy disc through the club and/or occupy a club mooring.

How long do we keep your information?

We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as it is in the Clubs’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

Your rights

You have rights under the GDPR:

  • to access your personal data
  • to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data corrected
  • to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

 

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113.

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our [Data Protection Manager] info@lhyc.org.uk